Amsterdam

April 22-24, 2022

Build the new frontier.

All over the world, hundreds of thousands of developers, users, hobbyists, creators, artists, and market makers spend their days and nights thinking, building, talking about Ethereum because we are... excited. We're excited by the idea that Ethereum can change things. That Ethereum is a fulcrum we can use to change money, finance, the web, ownership, the way software works and the way power is distributed.

We're excited about a new frontier.

As part of Devconnect this April, ETHAmsterdam is (finally) bringing the community back together. Join over 800 likeminded engineers, designers, and creators to build and learn over one full weekend. Meet new friends, create something awesome, eat great food, learn from the best, meet the people behind your favorite Twitter account.

We're back to build, we hope you'll join us.

Build with the entire ecosystem at your back

At ETHAmsterdam, you'll have the support of a huge community of experts, mentors, sponsors, developer advocates, and other community members who want to help you build something awesome.

Be part of a global community of developers aligned around a vision for a better decentralized internet.

We'll introduce you to teammates, connect you with mentors, unblock technical problems, and help you deliver a working product that pushes the web3 ecosystem forward.

Schedule

Thu, Apr 21st
All times are in CEST
14:00 CEST
COVID Testing Afternoon
Downstairs Basement
17:00 CEST
COVID Testing Evening
Downstairs Basement
00:05 CEST
Midnight Snack
Fri, Apr 22nd
All times are in CEST
10:00 CEST
COVID Testing Morning
Downstairs Basement
12:00 CEST
Hackathon Registration Opens
14:00 CEST
COVID Testing Afternoon
Downstairs Basement
16:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Radicle 🛠 Peer-to-peer code distribution with Radicle
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Alexis Sellier
16:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Coinbase 🛠 Coinbase Wallet or NGMI: Make Your Dapp Degen-Friendly with Multi-Wallet Integration
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
JM Cho
16:30 CEST
(45 minutes)
Gearbox Protocol 🛠 Composable Leverage as a Service
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Mikael Lazarev
16:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Tribe DAO 🛠 Build a yield strategy with Tribe's Turbo and ERC4626
Room 5 (Roland Holst kamer)
Tom Waite
17:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Toucan 🛠 Toucan OffsetHelper for On-Chain Carbon Offsets
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Alex Lazar
17:00 CEST
(45 minutes)
WalletConnect 🛠 How to connect your dapp with WalletConnect
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Pedro Gomes
17:00 CEST
(120 minutes)
COVID Testing Evening
Downstairs Basement
17:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
SkillWallet 🛠 Role-based, native governance for DAOs
Room 5 (Roland Holst kamer)
Milena Monova, Alessandro Pericò
17:30 CEST
(45 minutes)
Mina Protocol 🛠 Mina zkApps: Zero-Knowledge Programming with TypeScript
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Jason Borseth, Brandon Kase, Evan Shapiro
18:00 CEST
(90 minutes)
Dinner
Main Hall
19:00 CEST
(90 minutes)
Opening Ceremony & Kickoff
Main Hall
Vitalik Buterin, Kartik Talwar
20:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Team Formation Workshop
Main Hall
21:00 CEST
(45 minutes)
IPFS & Filecoin 🛠 Introduction to IPFS and Filecoin & How they shape the future of web3
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Konstantin Tkachuk
21:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Tempus 🛠 How to build on top of Tempus
Room 5 (Roland Holst kamer)
Đorđe Mijović
21:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
APWine 🛠 APWine Devs 101
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Ulysse Ramage
21:30 CEST
(45 minutes)
Livepeer 🛠 Building a Web3 Video Application
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Eric Tang
21:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Superfluid 🛠 How to Build Money Streaming Into Your Dapp
Room 8 (Berlagezaal)
Samuel Flamini, Francesco Renzi
22:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
UMA 🛠 Getting started with UMA's Optimistic Oracle
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Chandler De Kock
22:00 CEST
(45 minutes)
Polygon 🛠 Add Play to Earn Mechanics to a Browser Game
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Rahat Chowdhury
22:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Voltz 🛠 Building the future of DeFi on Voltz Protocol
Room 5 (Roland Holst kamer)
Artur Begyan
22:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
The Graph 🛠 Building Subgraphs for the decentralized Graph Network
Room 8 (Berlagezaal)
Simon Emanuel Schmid
22:30 CEST
(45 minutes)
Tatum 🛠 Multi-chain NFT minting with Tatum
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Samuel Sramko
23:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Web3Auth 🛠 Plugin self-custodial social logins into your app/wallet via MPC with Web3Auth
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Sai Chaitanya Potti
23:00 CEST
(45 minutes)
Aave 🛠 Aave Protocol V3
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
David Racero, Miguel Martinez
23:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Lens 🛠 Building on Lens Protocol
Room 8 (Berlagezaal)
David Silverman
23:30 CEST
(45 minutes)
SKALE Labs 🛠 How to use SKALE for your Dapps
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Christine Renee Perry
00:00 CEST
(45 minutes)
1nch Network 🛠 A dive into 1inch Limit Order Protocol and API
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Kirill Kuznetsov, Nikita Kozlov
00:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Connext 🛠 xApps with Connext
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Sanchay Mittal
00:30 CEST
(45 minutes)
Optimism 🛠 Deploy to Optimism in 0.5 seconds or your money back
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Kelvin Fichter
00:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Gnosis Safe 🛠 Starting with the Safe Core SDK
Room 8 (Berlagezaal)
Germán Martínez
Sat, Apr 23rd
All times are in CEST
08:00 CEST
(90 minutes)
Breakfast
Main Hall
10:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
EPNS 🛠 How to build Web3 communication in your protocol
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Harsh Rajat
10:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Quicknode 🛠 Optimistic Rollups and Sidechains
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Anthony Campolo
10:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Flux 🛠 Accessing crypto prices with Flux
Room 5 (Roland Holst kamer)
Jasper de Gooijer
10:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Spruce 🛠 Setting up your first dapp powered by Sign-In with Ethereum
Room 8 (Berlagezaal)
Oliver Terbu
10:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Union Finance 🛠 Masters of Credit: Building smart contracts that can borrow or lend without collateral
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
gerald host
11:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Boba Network 🛠 Realizing the Full Potential of Web3
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Alan Chiu
11:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Blockdaemon 🛠 Ubiquity - The Multi-Protocol API Suite
Room 5 (Roland Holst kamer)
Limaris Torres
11:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Dune Analytics 🛠 Open Data for Open Finance
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Florian Barth
11:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Gelato Network 🛠 Cross-chain Automation for Multi-chain Dapps Using Gelato & Layer Zero
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Hilmar Orth
11:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Evmos 🛠 Evmos - The next frontier for EVM development
Room 8 (Berlagezaal)
Federico Kunze Küllmer
12:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Zerion 🛠 How to make your own Zerion in 1 hour
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Vadim Koleoshkin
12:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
Findora 🛠 Building Universal Privacy Dapps for Web3
Room 2 (Mendes da Costa kamer)
Warren Paul Anderson, David Lin
12:00 CEST
(30 minutes)
zkSync 🛠 zkSync 2.0 for Builders
Room 5 (Roland Holst kamer)
Alex Gluchowski
12:30 CEST
(90 minutes)
Lunch
Main Hall
12:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Yearn 🛠 Build and Profit with Yearn Vaults
Room 8 (Berlagezaal)
skeletor spaceman
13:00 CEST
(45 minutes)
Talk | Regen CryptoEcon for Good
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Juan Benet
13:00 CEST
(45 minutes)
Talk | A deep dive into go-ethereum
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Marius van der Wijden
13:45 CEST
(45 minutes)
Talk | ERC-4337: Account Abstraction via Alternative Mempool
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Yoav Weiss
13:45 CEST
(45 minutes)
Talk | Overview of Proof of Personhood SDK
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Remco Bloemen
14:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Talk | Flashbots for solarpunk super coders
Room 10 (Vellingzaal)
Chris Hager
14:30 CEST
(30 minutes)
Talk | Foundry, a portable, fast and modular toolkit for Ethereum application development, written in Rust
Room 4 (Verwey kamer)
Georgios Konstantopoulos
16:00 CEST
(60 minutes)
Delft Tile Workshop
Room 9: Ontvang Kamer
17:00 CEST
(60 minutes)
Delft Tile Workshop
Room 9: Ontvang Kamer
18:00 CEST
(90 minutes)
Dinner
Main Hall
18:00 CEST
(60 minutes)
Delft Tile Workshop
Room 9: Ontvang Kamer
19:00 CEST
(60 minutes)
Delft Tile Workshop
Room 9: Ontvang Kamer
23:30 CEST
Midnight Snack
01:00 CEST
(60 minutes)
Sound Healing
Sun, Apr 24th
All times are in CEST
08:00 CEST
(90 minutes)
Breakfast
Main Hall
09:00 CEST
Project Submission Deadline
09:30 CEST
(120 minutes)
Project Judging
12:30 CEST
(90 minutes)
Lunch
Main Hall
14:30 CEST
(120 minutes)
Closing Ceremony & Demos
Main Hall
16:30 CEST
(120 minutes)
After Party - Presented by Livepeer
Main Hall
18:30 CEST
Hackathon Ends
$400,000+
in prizes to be won
Optimism
$16,000 up for grabs
Mina Protocol
$16,000 up for grabs
WalletConnect
$16,000 up for grabs
Livepeer
$16,000 up for grabs
1inch Network
$16,000 up for grabs
IPFS / Filecoin
$16,000 up for grabs
Gearbox Protocol
$16,000 up for grabs
SKALE Network
$16,000 up for grabs
Aave Grants DAO
$16,000 up for grabs
Polygon
$15,000 up for grabs
Tatum
$15,000 up for grabs
dYdX Grants
$10,000 up for grabs
The Graph
$8,000 up for grabs
Web3Auth
$8,000 up for grabs
Uniswap Grants Program
$8,000 up for grabs
Coinbase
$8,000 up for grabs
Connext
$8,000 up for grabs
Tempus
$8,000 up for grabs
UMA
$8,000 up for grabs
APWine
$8,000 up for grabs
Gnosis Safe
$8,000 up for grabs
SkillWallet
$8,000 up for grabs
Lens Protocol
$8,000 up for grabs
Superfluid
$8,000 up for grabs
Voltz
$8,000 up for grabs
Tribe DAO
$7,500 up for grabs
Blockdaemon
$4,000 up for grabs
Evmos
$4,000 up for grabs
zkSync
$4,000 up for grabs
Zerion
$4,000 up for grabs
Union
$4,000 up for grabs
Gelato
$4,000 up for grabs
Ambire
$4,000 up for grabs
Yearn
$4,000 up for grabs
Toucan
$4,000 up for grabs
Spruce
$4,000 up for grabs
Flux
$4,000 up for grabs
Findora
$4,000 up for grabs
EPNS
$4,000 up for grabs
Boba Network
$4,000 up for grabs
Dune Analytics
$3,000 up for grabs
Radicle
$3,000 up for grabs
Quicknode
$2,500 up for grabs

Speakers & Judges

Florian Barth
Dune Analytics
Artur Begyan
Voltz
Juan Benet
Protocol Labs
Arjun Bhuptani
Connext
Remco Bloemen
Worldcoin
Jason Borseth
Mina Protocol
Vitalik Buterin
Ethereum Foundation
Anthony Campolo
Quicknode
Sai Chaitanya Potti
Web3Auth
Alan Chiu
Boba Network
JM Cho
Coinbase Wallet
Rahat Chowdhury
Polygon
Veronica Coutts
Optimism
Chandler De Kock
UMA
Simon Emanuel Schmid
Edge and Node
Kelvin Fichter
Optimism
Samuel Flamini
Superfluid
Steven Gilbert
Ethereum Foundation
Alex Gluchowski
Matter Labs
Pedro Gomes
WalletConnect
Chris Hager
Flashbots
Raphaël Haupt
Toucan
Franziska Heintel
Ethereum Foundation
Brandon Kase
Mina Protocol
Vadim Koleoshkin
Zerion
Georgios Konstantopoulos
Paradigm
Nikita Kozlov
1inch Network
Stani Kulechov
Aave Companies
Federico Kunze Küllmer
Evmos
Kirill Kuznetsov
1inch Network
Hart Lambur
UMA
Robert Lauko
Liquity
Alex Lazar
Toucan
Mikael Lazarev
Gearbox
Ryan Levy
SKALE Network
David Lin
Findora
Miguel Martinez
AAVE
Germán Martínez
Gnosis Safe
Đorđe Mijović
Tempus
Sanchay Mittal
Connext Network
Milena Monova
SkillWallet
Scott Moore
Gitcoin
Sandeep Nailwal
Polygon
Ken Ng
Uniswap Grants Program
Jack O'Holleran
SKALE Network
Hilmar Orth
Gelato
Warren Paul Anderson
Findora
Alessandro Pericò
SkillWallet
Simona Pop
Status.im
David Racero
AAVE
Harsh Rajat
EPNS
Ulysse Ramage
APWine
Christine Renee Perry
SKALE Network
Francesco Renzi
Superfluid
Tess Rinearson
Twitter
Anthony Sassano
EthHub
Alexis Sellier
Radicle
Gautam Seshadri
Plancks Capital
Evan Shapiro
Mina Protocol
David Silverman
Lens Protocol
Samuel Sramko
Tatum
Kartik Talwar
ETHGlobal
Eric Tang
Livepeer
Min Teo
Ethereal Ventures
Oliver Terbu
Spruce
Abbey Titcomb
Radicle
Konstantin Tkachuk
IPFS / Filecoin
Limaris Torres
Blockdaemon
Evan Van Ness
Starbloom Ventures
Tom Waite
Tribe DAO
Yoav Weiss
Ethereum Foundation
Shannon Wells
Livepeer
Sjors Witteveen
Lemniscap
Linda Xie
Scalar Capital
James Zaki
Ethereum Foundation
Jasper de Gooijer
Flux
gerald host
Union Protocol
skeletor spaceman
Yearn Finance
Marius van der Wijden
Ethereum Foundation
Wesley van Heije
Ethereum Foundation
Alisha.eth
ENS

Venue

Beurs van Berlage
Damrak 243, 1012 ZJ
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Get directions
Read our COVID Policy here

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ETHAmsterdam?
ETHAmsterdam is an event bringing together some of the top minds and experts in Ethereum and ETHGlobal's return to in-person hackathons since 2020. We enable teams to make something great in only 36 hours by providing an abundance of hacking resources like mentors, sponsors, and software. Sleeping is optional, but trying to make awesome things is not.
Is ETHAmsterdam the same as Devconnect?
No, the Ethereum Foundation is running Devconnect which is a collaborative Ethereum week, built by and for everyone. We're bringing our world famous hackathon to Amsterdam and looking forward to seeing you at ETHAmsterdam.
I'm new to Ethereum, can I participate?
Absolutely! Our events are open to both beginners and veterans of the web3 world. This event in particular will be tailored to attendees who have experience with Web2 technologies and are interested in building on Web3 for the first time.
How much does it cost to attend?
ETHAmsterdam is 100% free for hackers. All that we ask of you is that you focus on building your project, check-in with us on your progress regularly, and participate in the community we build around this hackathon.
Will ETHAmsterdam offer travel scholarships to hackers?
ETHAmsterdam is free-of-charge thanks to the support of our partners and sponsors but, unfortunately, the event is not able to cover travel or other expenses for attendees.
Is there a code of conduct?
Yes! For years, our core ethos has been to make it easy for anyone to dream big. To that end, we've developed a Code of Conduct.
How many people can be on a team?
You can form teams of up to 5 people. There are no restrictions for team members, so you can team up with hackers of any country or experience level!
Can I start working on my hack before the event?
No. In the interest of fairness, attendees should not be working on their projects before ETHAmsterdam begins and we do not allow participants to work on pre-existing projects. However, you can familiarize yourself with all the tools and technologies you intend to use beforehand!
Have questions? Email us at hello@ethglobal.com.